Digital Marketing Singapore
SEO & Lead Generation Agency
Case Study | TikTok Marketing

Bubble Tea TikTok Marketing Singapore: 1,180 TikTok Orders a Month in 6 Months

Client Type
Bubble tea brand, 6 outlets across Singapore
Services
TikTok content and Spark Ads
Engagement
6 months
Primary Result
1,180 orders a month using a TikTok-only code
1,180Orders a month using the TikTok code
10,900TikTok followers, up from 4,800
4.2%Engagement rate, up from 1.6%

Client name withheld under NDA.

The Challenge

The Starting Point

Bubble tea is one of the most crowded food and drink categories in Singapore. Bubble tea singapore is searched around 1,900 times a month, new brands open every season, and younger customers decide where to queue based on what they saw on TikTok that week. A brand that is not showing up in their feed is easy to forget, however good the drinks are.

This brand had six outlets, a loyal following among students and office workers, and a TikTok account with 4,800 followers. It posted about four times a month, mostly polished product shots reused from Instagram, and engagement sat at 1.6%. There was no way to tell whether TikTok brought anyone into an outlet, so the owners saw it as a nice-to-have rather than a sales channel.

MetricMonth 0
TikTok followers4,800
Average views per video1,900
Engagement rate1.6%
Videos posted per month4
Orders using the TikTok code per month0
Monthly Spark Ads spendS$0
What We Did

What We Did

Phase 1, Month 1

Content Pillars and Tracking

We set three content pillars (new flavours, behind the counter and customer reactions), planned a weekly shoot at the busiest outlet and created a TikTok-only discount code redeemable at every outlet.

The code turned TikTok from a brand channel into a measurable one. For the first time, the owners could count orders that started on TikTok. It also gave the outlet teams a reason to mention TikTok at the counter. Staff could also mention the code to customers waiting in line, which brought in followers the account would never have reached otherwise.

Phase 2, Months 1 to 2

Native, Fast Content

We replaced reused Instagram shots with vertical videos filmed on a phone: staff shaking drinks, honest taste tests and the first sip of each new flavour, posted four times a week.

TikTok rewards content that looks like it belongs on TikTok. Quick, real videos of the drinks being made outperformed polished product shots from the first week. Staff who enjoyed being on camera became regular faces, and followers started asking for them by name in the comments.

Phase 3, Months 2 to 4

Creator Collaborations

We worked with eight local food creators who visited outlets, filmed their own reviews and shared the code with their followers.

Creators bring an audience that already trusts their taste. Each collaboration also gave the brand content it could reuse in its own ads. Creators were briefed on the new flavours but chose their own angle, so the videos sounded like real recommendations rather than scripts.

Phase 4, Months 3 to 5

Spark Ads

We boosted the best-performing organic and creator videos as Spark Ads on a budget of S$2,500 a month, targeted within a short distance of each outlet.

Spark Ads keep the likes and comments of the original post, so they look like content, not ads. Local targeting meant the people who saw them could walk to an outlet the same day. Comments on boosted videos also gave the team quick feedback on which flavours to bring back.

Phase 5, Months 5 to 6

Flavour Launches and Review

Each new flavour got a planned TikTok launch with a teaser, a creator video and a limited-time code. We reviewed results monthly by outlet and by video type.

Launches gave followers a reason to visit within days. Reviewing by outlet showed which locations needed more local content. The monthly review also showed which video formats worked best for each outlet's crowd, from students near campuses to office workers in the CBD.

The Results

The Results

Six months in, the TikTok code was used on 1,180 orders a month across the six outlets. Followers grew from 4,800 to 10,900, average views per video rose from 1,900 to 14,200 and engagement reached 4.2%. TikTok went from a side project to a channel the owners could plan launches around and measure in orders, not just likes. The outlet teams also got used to filming, so content kept flowing without a production crew.

MetricBaselineMonth 6Change
TikTok followers4,80010,900+127%
Average views per video1,90014,200+647%
Engagement rate1.6%4.2%+2.6 pts
Videos posted per month416+12
Orders using the TikTok code per month01,180New
Monthly Spark Ads spendS$0S$2,500New
Months 1 to 2
Pillars and native content

Weekly filming, four videos a week and the TikTok code live at every outlet.

Months 3 to 4
Creators and Spark Ads

Creator videos and Spark Ads pushed code orders past 600 a month.

Months 5 to 6
Launch rhythm

Planned flavour launches took code orders to 1,180 a month.

Key Takeaways

What We Learned

Give TikTok its own code

Without a way to track it, TikTok stays a nice-to-have. A TikTok-only code turned views into orders the owners could count, outlet by outlet.

Film on a phone, not a studio

Fast, honest videos of drinks being made beat polished product shots. They were also cheap enough to post four times a week.

Boost what already works

Spark Ads on videos that had already performed well organically got better results than ads made from scratch, and kept the social proof of real comments.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, if you can measure it. Younger customers in Singapore decide where to go based on what they see on TikTok, and a TikTok-only code shows exactly how many orders it brings in. This brand reached 1,180 code orders a month.
Several times a week works best, as long as the videos are quick and real. Short videos filmed on a phone in the outlet are easier to keep up than a few polished pieces a month.
Both help. Your own videos build the account week to week, while creators bring new audiences who trust their recommendations. This brand used both.
Start small and boost only videos that have already performed well organically. This brand spent S$2,500 a month, targeted close to its outlets.

Want Results Like This for Your F&B Brand?

Get a free TikTok review. We will look at your account and content and show you how to turn views into orders you can count.