Digital Marketing Singapore
SEO & Lead Generation Agency
Case Study | Email Marketing

Fitness Studio Email Marketing: Trial Bookings From Email Up 318%

Client Type
Boutique fitness studio, 12 staff, two studios in Singapore
Services
Email marketing: list growth, welcome flows, campaigns, win-back
Engagement
5 months
Primary Result
Trial class bookings from email up 318%
+318%Trial bookings from email
36%Average open rate, up from 24%
S$12,800Monthly email revenue, up from S$3,100

Client name withheld under NDA.

The Challenge

The Starting Point

The studio ran small-group classes and had a loyal base of members, but the email list was an afterthought. Names were collected at the front desk and on trial class forms, then used for a single monthly newsletter that mixed class timetables, promos and photos in one long email. Open rates were slipping, and the list had not been cleaned in over a year. Some addresses belonged to people who had left Singapore, and a few were plain typos from handwritten forms.

The owners knew most new members came from trial classes, and most trial leads were never followed up beyond the first welcome message. They wanted email to do the follow-up work consistently, without turning into daily spam. We measured the programme as it stood before changing anything, using the studio's booking system and the email platform's own reports.

MetricMonth 0
Email subscribers1,850
Average open rate24%
Click rate1.6%
Unsubscribe rate per send0.9%
Trial class bookings from email per month11
Trial to membership conversion rate22%
Monthly revenue attributed to emailS$3,100
What We Did

What We Did

Phase 1, Month 1

List Clean-up and Set-up

We removed dead addresses, split the list into current members, trial leads and lapsed members, and checked every sign-up form for clear consent wording. We set up a new sending domain with proper authentication so emails reached the inbox instead of promotions and spam.

Deliverability decides everything. If emails land in spam, a perfect campaign never gets read. In Singapore, consent also needs to be clear under the PDPA. We also asked inactive subscribers to confirm they still wanted to hear from the studio, which cut the list briefly but lifted the open rate.

Phase 2, Months 1 to 2

Welcome and Trial Journey

We wrote a five-email journey for new trial leads: a welcome, what to bring to class, a reminder the day before, a follow-up the day after, and an offer to book the next class. The journey ran automatically for each lead. Every email was short, written in the coach's voice and carried a single button.

The 48 hours after a trial class are when people decide to join. A prompt, friendly follow-up in that window converts better than any monthly newsletter.

Phase 3, Months 2 to 3

Segmented Campaigns

The single newsletter was replaced with a short weekly email for members and separate campaigns for trial leads, such as class pack offers or a new coach introduction. Subject lines, send times and calls to action were tested. Plain subject lines that named the class beat clever ones every time.

A member and a prospect need different messages. Sending both the same email either bores one or confuses the other. Members got timetable changes and event news, and prospects got reasons to book.

Phase 4, Months 3 to 4

Win-back and Referral

We wrote a three-email win-back sequence for members who had not booked in 60 days and a referral email offering a free class to bring a friend. Both were sent by automation, with clear options to opt out.

Winning back a lapsed member costs far less than finding a new one, and referrals tend to join at a higher rate than cold leads. The referral email was only sent to members who had attended at least four classes in the past month.

Phase 5, Months 4 to 5

Testing and Reporting

We ran tests on subject lines and send times, cut the least effective campaigns and tracked bookings and revenue from email using unique links and a booking code. A monthly report went to the owners.

What gets measured gets improved. Linking email to bookings and revenue, not only opens, kept the programme honest. Revenue was matched to memberships and class packs bought within 14 days of clicking an email.

The Results

The Results

Five months in, email had gone from a monthly newsletter to the studio's most reliable booking channel. The list was more than twice its original size, more people opened and clicked, fewer unsubscribed and trial leads were joining at a higher rate. Trial to membership conversion rose from 22% to 31%, and the front desk said new members often mentioned an email.

MetricBaselineMonth 5Change
Email subscribers1,8504,300+132%
Average open rate24%36%+50%
Click rate1.6%3.9%+144%
Unsubscribe rate per send0.9%0.3%-67%
Trial class bookings from email per month1146+318%
Trial to membership conversion rate22%31%+41%
Monthly revenue attributed to emailS$3,100S$12,800+313%
Months 1 to 2
Foundation

List cleaned and segmented, sending domain authenticated, welcome journey live.

Months 2 to 4
Campaigns

Weekly member email, trial offers, win-back and referral sequences running.

Months 4 to 5
Optimise

Tests on subject lines and timing, weaker campaigns removed, revenue reporting added.

Key Takeaways

What We Learned

Follow up while they still remember you

The post-trial journey is where bookings from email grew from 11 to 46 a month. A friendly follow-up within a day of a class beats a monthly newsletter every time.

Smaller, clearer emails earn more trust

Open rates rose from 24% to 36% and unsubscribes fell from 0.9% to 0.3% once people got messages that matched who they were. Fewer, more relevant emails build a list people keep. Many studios send more and wonder why people leave.

Track revenue, not just opens

Attributing revenue to email, now S$12,800 a month against S$3,100, gave the owners a reason to keep investing in the programme. Opens alone would not have shown that. Ask any agency how they will connect email to bookings, not only to opens.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

The welcome journey can lift bookings within the first month. A full programme with campaigns, win-back and testing takes four to five months to settle. Plan for at least four months before judging it. The first month goes into list clean-up and set-up, which does not show in the numbers yet.
Yes. It reaches people who already know you, costs very little per message and does not depend on a social algorithm. For businesses with repeat customers, such as studios, clinics and retailers, it is often the best-returning channel. The caveat is that it needs steady upkeep: a stale list and a tired template lose their effect quickly.
We use clear consent wording on every form, keep a record of when and how each person signed up and include an easy unsubscribe link in every email. People who unsubscribe are removed from all future sends.
It depends on the audience. For this studio, members got one short email a week, and trial leads got timed automated messages around their class. We test frequency and let unsubscribe and click data guide it. If unsubscribes climb after a change, we step back.

Is Your Email List Working as Hard as It Could?

Tell us about your list and how people join it. We will show you the quickest wins and a realistic plan.