Digital Marketing Singapore
SEO & Lead Generation Agency
Case Study | Photo and Video Production

Interior Design Photo and Video Production: Website Enquiries Up 121%

Client Type
Interior design firm, 11 staff, residential and small commercial projects
Services
Project photography, showreel and short-form video production
Engagement
4-week shoot and edit plus 3 months of tracking
Primary Result
Monthly website enquiries up 121%
+121%Monthly website enquiries
+140%Consultation bookings
+336%Average Instagram reel views

Client name withheld under NDA.

The Challenge

The Starting Point

The firm's work was strong. The way it was shown was not. Project photos had been taken on a phone by the designers on handover day, often with the owner's furniture still being moved in. The website portfolio looked like a record of finished jobs, not a reason to hire the firm, and the only video was a walkthrough filmed on a tripod with no edit. Prospects had to imagine the quality of the work from small, dark, uneven pictures.

Interior design is a high-trust, high-value purchase. A homeowner choosing between three firms decides mostly on how the work looks and how confident the firm feels. Most of that judgement happens on a phone, before anyone has picked up the telephone. The partners wanted their images to carry that confidence. We recorded the numbers below first, so the effect of the shoot could be measured.

MetricMonth 0
Monthly website enquiries14
Consultation bookings per month5
Visitors who open a project gallery22%
Average time on portfolio pages48s
Average Instagram reel views1,100
Instagram followers3,200
What We Did

What We Did

Phase 1, Week 1

Creative Brief and Shot List

We met the partners, reviewed past projects and chose three recent homes that showed the range of the firm: a compact HDB flat, a condominium unit and a small shophouse office. For each one we wrote a shot list covering wide room shots, material close-ups and lived-in details.

Interior shoots go wrong when nobody decides what story the space tells. A shot list keeps a long day on track and makes the final set feel like one portfolio. We also agreed with each homeowner what could and could not appear on camera.

Phase 2, Week 2

Photography on Location

A photographer and an assistant shot each space in natural light and with controlled lighting for the darker rooms. Styling was done with the client's permission, with fresh flowers, cushions and cleared surfaces. Over 120 images were edited, with colour and verticals corrected.

Wide-angle distortion and warm indoor bulbs are the two things that make amateur interior photos look cheap. Correcting them is a large part of the craft. We also bracketed exposures for windows so the view outside stays visible without turning the room dark.

Phase 3, Weeks 2 to 3

Video Production

We filmed a 90-second showreel, six vertical clips for Instagram and a short founder video about how the firm works with homeowners. Footage used slow, steady camera moves, ambient sound and a restrained edit that matched the calm look of the interiors.

Homeowners want to know who they will be working with. A founder video does that in a minute and gives the portfolio a human face.

Phase 4, Week 4

Edit, Delivery and Website Update

All files were delivered in web, social and print sizes with clear naming. We rebuilt the portfolio pages with larger images, project stories and a booking button, and added the showreel to the homepage.

Strong images on a weak page still underperform. Delivering the files and updating the page in the same month meant the shoot started working straight away. Each project page now tells the story of the brief, the problem and the result, with the best three images first.

Phase 5, Months 1 to 3 after the shoot

Social Rollout and Tracking

We scheduled the vertical clips and photo carousels across three months, tracked reel views, followers, gallery opens and website enquiries, and reported monthly. Clips that held viewers longest informed what to film next.

One shoot can feed three months of content. Planning the rollout in advance stops good footage from sitting unused on a hard drive. We also gave the firm a simple caption guide so the designers could post in their own words.

The Results

The Results

Three months after the shoot, the firm was getting more than twice the website enquiries and booking more consultations from them. Visitors spent longer on the portfolio, and the vertical clips reached far more people than the phone photos had. Followers grew from 3,200 to 5,400, and several new enquiries mentioned the founder video by name.

MetricBaselineMonth 3 after the shootChange
Monthly website enquiries1431+121%
Consultation bookings per month512+140%
Visitors who open a project gallery22%41%+86%
Average time on portfolio pages48s112s+133%
Average Instagram reel views1,1004,800+336%
Instagram followers3,2005,400+69%
Weeks 1 to 4
Shoot and edit

Brief, three location shoots, showreel, short clips and founder video, edit and delivery.

Month 1 after the shoot
Publish

Portfolio rebuilt, showreel on the homepage, first month of clips and carousels scheduled.

Months 2 to 3 after the shoot
Measure

Engagement, gallery opens, enquiries and consultation bookings tracked against the baseline.

Key Takeaways

What We Learned

Show the work, not the handover

Photographing a finished home properly, with styling and light, is a different job from documenting a completed project. Gallery opens rose from 22% to 41% of visitors once the images did the selling.

One shoot, three months of content

Six short clips and over 120 edited photos gave the firm enough material to post consistently. Average reel views grew from 1,100 to 4,800 without any paid promotion.

Pair the content with a booking path

Better images only matter if the next step is easy. A clear booking button on each project page helped consultation bookings grow from 5 to 12 a month.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

For a project of this size, plan on about 4 weeks. One week for the brief and shot list, one to two weeks of shooting and one to two weeks of editing and delivery. Larger scopes, such as multiple locations or a longer film, add time.
Yes. The space should be clean, finished and styled where possible. We send a short checklist before each shoot and, with the homeowner's permission, bring props to dress the space. Giving the team a day's notice for a clear hallway and tidy balcony makes a visible difference to the final images.
It depends on the number of locations, the length of the film and how much editing is needed. We scope each project from a short brief and quote a fixed price, so you know the total before the first shoot day. Extra locations, extra edit rounds or licensed music are listed as optional lines, not hidden charges.
Yes, and it should be. We deliver files in the right sizes for your website, Instagram and print, and plan the social rollout during the brief so the footage works across all of them.

Want Your Work to Look as Good as It Is?

Share a few recent projects. We will suggest a shoot plan, a realistic timeline and what it would cost.